Around Lambton County, the municipal race for office is on

ontario municipal electionAround Lambton County, the race is on (as it is, of course, in Sarnia as well).

In a number of municipalities, including St. Clair Township, Point Edward, Plympton-Wyoming, Enniskillen Township, Dawn-Euphemia, and Warwick Township, the Mayor’s position was acclaimed.

By municipality, here is the entire slate of candidates (including those acclaimed to Mayor).

ST. CLAIR TOWNSHIP:

Mayor:

  • Steve Arnold

Deputy mayor:

  • Peter Gilliland

Council Ward One (three to be elected):

  • Jeff Agar Pat Brown
  • Patrica Carswell-Alexander
  • Jim DeGurse
  • Tracy Kingston

Council Ward Two (Two to be elected):

  • Steve Miller
  • Darrell Randell

POINT EDWARD:

Mayor:

  • Larry MacKenzie

Council (Four to be elected):

  • Janice Robson
  • Paul Burgess
  • Beverley Hand
  • Larry Gordon
  • Brad Drury

PETROLIA:

Mayor:

  • Jeff Johnston
  • John McCharles

Council (six to be elected):

  • Tim Brown
  • Tom Cowan Jr.
  • Joel Field
  • Mary-Pat Gleeson
  • Doris Kretschmann
  • Ross O’Hara
  • Grant Purdy
  • Mary Jane Samela
  • Liz Welsh

PLYMPTON-WYOMING:

Mayor:

  • Lonny Napper

Council (six to be elected):

  • Ben Dekker
  • Netty McEwen
  • Bruce Moulton
  • Don Nelson
  • Ron Schenk
  • Conner Weed
  • Tim Wilkins
  • Bob Woolvett
  • Muriel Wright

LAMBTON SHORES:

Mayor:

  • Elizabeth Davis-Dagg 
  • John Russell 
  • Bill Weber

Deputy mayor:

  • Doug Cook 
  • Jordy Speake 

Council ( one to be elected in each ward):

Ward One:

  • Dave Maguire
  • Bob Pattison

Ward two:

  • Doug Bonesteel
  • Dan Sageman

Ward three:

  • Gerry Rupke
  • Lorie Scott

Ward four:

  • Ronn Dodge
  • Ken McRae

Ward five:

  • Rick Goodhand
  • Marilyn Keunecke-Smith
  • Martin Underwood
  • Doug Vaessen

Ward six:

  • James Finlay

Ward seven:

  • Tabetha Burley
  • Jeff Wilcox

WARWICK TOWNSHIP:

Mayor:

  • Todd Case

Council (four to be elected):

  • John Couwenberg
  • Rod Glen
  • Jackie Rombouts
  • Jerry Westgate
  • Todd White

BROOKE-ALVINSTON TOWNSHIP:

Mayor:

  • Don McGugan
  • Jamie Armstrong

Council (four to be elected):

  • Wayne Deans
  • Frank Nemcek
  • Jim Hayter
  • John Lomax
  • Tom Scott
  • Ken Alderman
  • Jeannette Douglas

ENNISKILLEN TOWNSHIP:

Mayor:

  • Kevin Marriott

Council (four to be elected):

  • Judy Krall
  • Jim Kelly
  • Mary Lynne McCallum
  • Kathy O’Hara Wilson
  • Chester Meredith
  • Wally Van Dun

OIL SPRINGS:

Mayor:

  • Gord Perry
  • Ian Veen

Council (four to be elected):

  • Andrea Burns-Antoine
  • Norman Clark
  • Suzy Gonerman
  • Rick Powell
  • Matt Strangway
  • Larry Wagner

DAWN-EUPHEMIA TOWNSHIP:

Mayor:

  • Alan Broad

Council (four to be elected):

  • Jason Meyer
  • William Bilton
  • Paul LeBoeuf
  • Ann Gray
  • Leslea Williams
  • Jacob Smit

Get the Lambton Shield Daily Brief in your inbox:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.